Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Wednesday Toddler Activity: Homemade Valentine Dried Apple Slices

Sooo….this post was supposed to be about HOMEMADE BATHTUB CRAYONS/CHALK. But alas…they turned out to be an EPIC FAIL. Goodness…who knew you can’t RUSH things in a recipe and BEAT soap with beaters??? Ha ha ha ha ha….I even took pretty pictures of my MISTAKES!
01-26-2010 017
Yeppers…it’s official…beating SOAP makes it very AIRY and BUBBLY…not good for BATHTUB CRAYONS.
They were PRETTY colors at least!!
01-26-2010 040
And the final product = not so pretty.
01-26-2010 069
01-26-2010 070
These pics crack me up. I knew something wasn’t right the minute I started the beaters. LOL. You live and learn. Next time I will be patient. I will read the directions. *wink wink*
Soooooo…..instead…this is the HOMEMADE VALENTINE DRIED APPLE SLICES post. LOL.
I found this POST from Chalk In My Pocket. SUPER CUTE blog. Stop by for a visit by clicking HERE to read the FULL directions.
After reading the post I was immediately INSPIRED…and I knew I had these two little beauties. {and it has never occurred to me to make my own dried fruit?? DUH!}
bbb
Soooo I began slicing!!
01-26-2010 084
PRETTY!!
01-26-2010 090
I dug out a heart cookie cutter!
01-26-2010 096
And let Jax “go to town” with it!
01-26-2010 116
I wasn’t sure if he would like it or not. To my surprise….he was TOTALLY into it!
01-26-2010 118
He had a great time. He wasn’t able to PUSH THROUGH every one…but he could at least leave a little indention….
aaa
Too CUTE!
I loved how much he enjoyed himself!
ccccc
We also made STAR shapes too. You know…too many hearts might be too girly! LOL.
01-26-2010 128
We put them in the oven…and headed outside to play for an hour while they baked!
01-26-2010 143
01-26-2010 145
01-26-2010 137
There’s slight chance we might have stayed outside too long. ORRRR…my darn stove cooks a smidgen HOTTER than normal??? Because our little apples…were a little CRISP on some of the EDGES. So funny!
01-26-2010 167
WHOOOOOOOPS!
The did taste MARVELOUS though. And my goodness…think about how much dried apple slices are in the grocery store! This is super cheap and super healthy. I will most definitely be making more of these…ahem…but I better set a TIMER!

Happy Baking!
10035475C0DE5EC972E8B93AC373E3BC

5 comments:

Regina @ Chalk In My Pocket said...

I see a cutie-pie making some apple chips! Aren't these the simplest thing EVER?! So happy to see another Mom having a go at these, they came out so cute! Thanks for stopping by :-)

affectioknit said...

Fun soap experiment! We love apple chips too!

Teffanie said...

wink wink! you are soooo fabulous!

Regina @ Chalk In My Pocket said...

Hey - I was thinking about your bathtub crayon fail...and I'm thinking it might not be so much of a fail as an opportunity. Do you think a sponge would pick up the gooey bits to make a bathtub stamp? I was actually going to try and duplicate what happened but figured I would check up on what the texture was like first! Can you drop me an email if you get a chance? regina@chalkinmypocket.com

Unknown said...




kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees
kanchipuram silk sarees

 
BLOG TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS